USA Today/Pete Rogers Illustrations

2020 Quarterback QPI Rankings

2020 quarterback rankings based on my in-house Quarterback Passing Index which serves as an improved upon QBR.

Below are the final standings from 2020, showing both the QPI and RQPI (Quarterback Passing Index and Rush Adjusted QPI) for the 43 quarterbacks who attempted at least 100 passes in the regular season.

No surprises that league MVP Aaron Rodgers led the way with the QPI of 71.5%, the second time he has led the league in QPI (2011 was the other). His 71.5% rating is the third highest I’ve ever recorded, behind Peyton Manning in 2004 (72.2%) and his own record he set back in 2011 of 72.4%. Rodgers also led the way in RQPI as well with the rating of 71.7%. Rushing is not a major part of Rodgers’ game and he only had two games where his rushing attempts qualified for an adjusted rating, hence the minor difference in rating.

Lamar Jackson was the player who saw the biggest increase in rating when adjusting for rushing, as his RQPI was +5.2% higher than his QPI (59.9% vs 54.7%). This meant Jackson was the QB16 based on just his passing numbers, but the QB11 with his rushing included.

Final 2020 QPI/RAQPI (Min. 100 Attempts)
PlayerTeamQPI RankQPIRQPI RankRQPIGCOMPATTYDSTDINTSacksCOMP%YPCTD%INT%Adj Sack %
Aaron RodgersGNB171.5%171.7%1637252642994852070.7%11.69.1%1.0%3.7%
Patrick MahomesKAN266.0%365.7%1539058847403862166.3%12.26.5%1.0%3.4%
Deshaun WatsonHOU365.2%266.0%1638254448233374970.2%12.66.1%1.3%8.3%
Drew BreesNOR462.5%562.5%1227539029422461370.5%10.76.2%1.5%3.2%
Ryan TannehillTEN562.3%462.9%1631548138173372465.5%12.16.9%1.5%4.8%
Kirk CousinsMIN661.2%761.6%16349516426535133967.6%12.26.8%2.5%7.0%
Josh AllenBUF761.0%662.4%16396572454637102669.2%11.56.5%1.7%4.3%
Philip RiversIND860.8%860.8%16369543416924111968.0%11.34.4%2.0%3.4%
Tom BradyTAM960.6%1060.4%16401610463340122165.7%11.66.6%2.0%3.3%
Ryan FitzpatrickMIA1058.9%1359.4%918326720911381468.5%11.44.9%3.0%5.0%
Dak PrescottDAL1158.8%960.6%51512221856941068.0%12.34.1%1.8%4.3%
Justin HerbertLAC1258.0%1658.1%15396595433631103266.6%10.95.2%1.7%5.1%
Derek CarrLVR1357.8%1458.4%1534551240492792567.4%11.75.3%1.8%4.7%
Russell WilsonSEA1456.3%1558.2%16384558421240134768.8%117.2%2.3%7.8%
Matthew StaffordDET1555.4%1755.4%15337525406726103864.2%12.15.0%1.9%6.7%
Lamar JacksonBAL1654.7%1159.9%1524237627572692964.4%11.46.9%2.4%7.2%
Kyler MurrayARI1754.7%1259.6%16375558397126122767.2%10.64.7%2.2%4.6%
Teddy BridgewaterCAR1853.6%1854.2%15340493373415113169.0%113.0%2.2%5.9%
Ben RoethlisbergerPIT1953.5%2053.5%15399608380333101365.6%9.55.4%1.6%2.1%
Matt RyanATL2053.4%2153.5%16407626458126114165.0%11.34.2%1.8%6.1%
Baker MayfieldCLE2153.1%1954.2%1630548635632682662.8%11.75.3%1.6%5.1%
Jared GoffLAR2252.8%2252.3%15370552395120132367.0%10.73.6%2.4%4.0%
Mitchell TrubiskyCHI2350.8%2450.7%919929720551681867.0%10.35.4%2.7%5.7%
Jimmy GaroppoloSFO2450.3%2550.3%6941401096751167.1%11.75.0%3.6%7.3%
Gardner Minshew IIJAX2549.7%2649.7%921632722591652766.1%10.54.9%1.5%7.6%
Nick MullensSFO2648.5%2848.5%10211326243712121964.7%11.53.7%3.7%5.5%
Joe FlaccoNYJ2748.1%2948.1%47213284863754.5%11.84.5%2.3%5.0%
Andy DaltonDAL2846.5%3047.4%1021633221691482465.1%104.2%2.4%6.7%
Tua TagovailoaMIA2946.5%3246.5%918428818051152063.9%9.83.8%1.7%6.5%
Joe BurrowCIN3045.9%3147.3%1026440426881353265.3%10.23.2%1.2%7.3%
Drew LockDEN3143.9%3444.4%12253438291316151857.8%11.53.7%3.4%3.9%
Cam NewtonNWE3143.9%2749.4%1524236826578103165.8%112.2%2.7%7.8%
Brandon AllenCIN3342.7%3642.7%59014292554763.4%10.33.5%2.8%4.7%
Taysom HillNOR3442.0%2352.3%482114834421371.9%10.23.5%1.8%10.2%
Nick FolesCHI3541.7%3542.8%820231118521081865.0%9.23.2%2.6%5.5%
Mike GlennonJAX3639.1%3839.1%5111179107275962.0%9.73.9%2.8%4.8%
Alex SmithWAS3739.0%3939.0%81682521582682266.7%9.42.4%3.2%8.0%
Daniel JonesNYG3837.8%3739.9%14280448294311104562.5%10.52.5%2.2%9.1%
Jalen HurtsPHI3937.0%3345.5%5741451028641351.0%13.94.1%2.8%8.2%
Sam DarnoldNYJ4034.5%4035.6%1221736422089113559.6%10.22.5%3.0%8.8%
Dwayne HaskinsWAS4134.0%4234.2%71482411439572061.4%9.72.1%2.9%7.7%
Carson WentzPHI4231.2%4134.5%12251437262016155057.4%10.43.7%3.4%10.3%
Jake LutonJAX4329.8%4329.8%36011062426754.5%10.41.8%5.5%6.0%

The above ratings are some of the work I’m most proud of in analyzing the NFL and I hope that others find them helpful. If you have any questions, you can hit me up on Twitter @PaddiCooper and I’ll be happy to help any way I can.