2021 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule

Here at NerdBall, we are constantly looking for ways to give you an edge in fantasy football. As part of that process, I developed my NEFF efficiency ratings to identify the best teams in the NFL based on an expansive list of statistical measures. Now, I’ve taken my NEFF ratings for pass and run defenses and created a strength of schedule for fantasy football.

The goal is to show what teams have waiting ahead of them to help you best evaluate your fantasy roster. I have two tables here. First shows the strength of schedule for the next four weeks and rest of the season. This gives you the ability to see who might be in for a rough couple of weeks production-wise.

I will also be updating each team’s season to date strength. This is a great tool for seeing if an underperforming player is playing poorly simply because of schedule or because they aren’t at the level we expected them to be.

The strength of schedule has been updated through Week 6.

Strength of Schedule Next 4 Weeks & Rest of Season. 

1 = Hardest schedule strength, 32 = Easiest schedule strength

TeamAv Pass Defense Rank Next 4 WeeksPass Defense Rank Next 4 WeeksAv Run Defense Rank Next 4 WeeksRun Defense Rank Next 4 WeeksAv Pass Defense Rank Rest of SeasonPass Defense Rank Rest of SeasonAv Run Defense Rank Rest of SeasonRun Defense Rank Rest of Season
49ers12.3611.5615.1918.024
Bears20.7278.3416.41816.214
Bengals16.01515.31414.5816.315
Bills22.73026.73219.02815.39
Broncos23.03113.5916.31621.232
Browns11.547.3213.6411.31
Buccaneers18.32110.7515.61313.25
Cardinals13.0820.32317.92417.821
Chargers11.7518.72213.5217.519
Chiefs19.02620.82513.5215.411
Colts18.52323.83016.01519.529
Cowboys10.7314.01216.81917.923
Dolphins14.51316.51915.11017.821
Eagles9.8121.02618.82718.727
Falcons18.82411.8716.82012.94
Football Team16.7166.7118.42515.712
Giants13.3923.72918.52619.028
Jaguars18.32112.3817.52116.716
Jets12.577.5317.82314.36
Lions13.71215.71613.4114.77
Packers20.82821.82715.41218.125
Panthers17.31716.31820.53212.23
Patriots10.3220.52415.91416.817
Raiders22.32926.33119.02816.918
Rams18.82423.02816.31620.530
Ravens13.3917.72014.2511.72
Saints25.53215.51520.33115.310
Seahawks17.31915.01314.4617.520
Steelers17.72013.71115.31116.113
Texans13.3918.32117.72220.731
Titans17.31713.5919.02818.526
Vikings15.31415.71614.4614.98

 

Strength of Schedule 2021 Season to Date
TeamAv Pass Defense Rank FacedPass Defense Faced RankAv Run Defense Rank FacedRun Defense Faced Rank
49ers15.61420.029
Bears12.7416.216
Bengals16.21816.821
Bills24.33220.730
Broncos18.82316.318
Browns10.2123.232
Buccaneers17.42114.912
Cardinals15.81618.824
Chargers21.22916.015
Chiefs14.8916.216
Colts20.52721.531
Cowboys16.82017.822
Dolphins18.52212.74
Eagles20.22614.710
Falcons23.23119.227
Football Team14.8918.824
Giants19.42412.23
Jaguars14.2816.720
Jets15.21313.05
Lions11.0314.39
Packers13.5511.71
Panthers13.7619.226
Patriots20.72815.714
Raiders14.8914.28
Rams21.22913.36
Ravens15.01219.328
Saints19.82516.419
Seahawks15.81614.07
Steelers10.2114.811
Texans16.71911.82
Titans15.71517.822
Vikings13.7615.513