2021 NFL Team NEFF Ratings: Pass Defense & Run Defense

Alongside my full NEFF rankings (detailed explanation here), I have developed a pair of defense specific ratings and rankings, splitting out the pass defense and run defense metrics to break down the relative strengths of each team’s defense and how it can be useful for identifying edges in fantasy leagues and DFS.

Unlike DNEFF (Defensive NEFF rating), which generally produces a negative grade as it is the counterpoint to ONEFF (Offensive NEFF rating), the pass and run defense ratings are more of a measure of a team’s efficiency in relation to each other and so each team is ranked between 0% and 100%.

Alongside the ratings, I document the amount of fantasy points each defense allows to receiving or rushing so we are able to compare ‘real’ football performance to fantasy scoring, as the two can sometimes be vastly different and its important to understand why to get the edge.

Stats are up and through 2021 Week 5

2021 PDNEFF & RDNEFF Ratings
TeamPDNEFF RATINGPDNEFF RankREC PPG AllowedREC PPG RankRDNEFF RatingRDNEFF RankRUSH PPG AllowedPush PPG Rank
Bills69.1%1-17.68168.4%2-9.042
Panthers59.7%2-21.72251.9%13-14.2210
Broncos59.4%3-23.76361.9%4-12.146
Cardinals58.5%4-24.68542.3%24-17.517
Saints57.6%5-28.61163.5%3-12.77
Patriots53.3%6-24.12450.0%14-14.6811
Raiders53.3%6-26.06641.3%27-21.8429
Rams50.3%8-30.661545.8%17-18.9219
Bengals48.8%9-28.81355.2%10-14.9412
Cowboys48.5%10-38.462659.0%6-11.544
Packers48.5%10-32.881945.2%18-15.0213
Bears48.5%10-28.781255.5%9-13.989
Chargers48.2%13-28.44938.1%30-21.7628
Vikings48.2%13-27.48738.4%29-1920
Eagles48.2%13-27.82844.5%19-1920
Browns47.9%16-31.81756.8%8-13.568
49ers44.8%17-29.221442.3%24-18.5218
Jets43.6%18-28.581046.1%16-20.7627
Ravens42.4%19-35.882353.9%12-16.5215
Texans42.1%20-30.741637.1%32-24.2831
Titans41.2%21-34.562043.5%21-19.6822
Steelers40.9%22-35.842160.0%5-11.243
Buccaneers39.4%23-43.283170.3%1-5.781
Dolphins39.1%24-41.182942.6%22-20.5626
Falcons38.8%25-36.022447.7%15-16.8216
Football Team37.3%26-44.183254.2%11-16.2414
Seahawks37.0%27-39.242744.5%19-20.5225
Lions36.7%28-31.841842.3%24-20.2224
Giants34.5%29-36.722542.6%22-19.8423
Colts32.4%30-41.33058.4%7-12.045
Chiefs32.1%31-39.52838.1%30-24.932
Jaguars26.7%32-35.842139.0%28-22.9830