2021 Quarterback Passing Index Rankings (Fantasy Football)

My Quarterback Passing Index (QPI) is a statistical measure of performance that allows us to rate and compare quarterback play based on a series metrics. I have graded every quarterback performance all the way back to 1970, and will update the tables weekly to show who the best and worst quarterbacks each week and for the season as a whole.

If you want to learn more about how the rankings are built, plus some historical context, you can find that here.

The final games of the 2021 regular season are now in the books and I can reveal the final standings for the season.

2021 Season QPI Ratings
RankNameTeamComp %YdsTDIntSckRush YdsRush TDsQPIFantasy PPG
1Aaron RodgersGNB68.9%411537430101363.8%20.79
2Matthew StaffordLAR67.2%488641173043062.8%19.16
3Tom BradyTAM67.5%531643122281260.6%22.16
4Jimmy GaroppoloSFO68.3%381020122951360.5%15.03
5Joe BurrowCIN70.4%4611341450118260.3%19.52
6Kyler MurrayARI69.2%3787241031423559.5%21.41
7Dak PrescottDAL68.8%4449371030146159.2%19.66
8Kirk CousinsMIN66.3%422133728115159.1%18.77
9Patrick MahomesKAN66.3%4839371328381258.2%21.16
10Justin HerbertLAC65.9%5014381531302257.6%21.34
11Russell WilsonSEA64.9%311325633183257.5%17.20
12Jalen HurtsPHI61.3%3144169297821056.5%20.40
13Mac JonesNWE67.6%3783221328132054.9%13.91
14Josh AllenBUF63.4%4407361526763654.8%23.45
15Jameis WinstonNOR59.0%117014311141153.2%16.41
16Teddy BridgewaterDEN66.9%30521873195152.4%13.83
17Derek CarrLVR68.4%4804231440108051.8%15.23
18Tua TagovailoaMIA68.2%2640161018128351.1%14.87
19Lamar JacksonBAL64.0%2865161337762251.1%21.35
20Mike WhiteNYJ66.7%953584-1050.8%10.51
21Carson WentzIND62.4%356327732215250.3%15.30
22Taylor HeinickeWAS65.0%3419201538313149.9%13.88
23Ryan TannehillTEN67.2%3734211447270649.5%15.32
24Daniel JonesNYG64.3%242810722298249.2%14.45
25Matt RyanATL67.0%396820124382148.2%13.00
26Taysom HillNOR54.7%815349252248.1%18.45
27Davis MillsHOU66.8%266416103144047.3%11.77
28Jared GoffDET67.2%32451983587047.0%13.32
29Ben RoethlisbergerPIT64.5%37402210386146.3%13.51
30Baker MayfieldCLE60.5%3010171343134146.1%12.56
31Drew LockDEN60.6%76121853245.8%10.35
32Tyrod TaylorHOU60.7%9665513151445.7%14.62
33Andy DaltonCHI63.0%1507891876043.1%11.41
34Justin FieldsCHI58.6%186071036417142.7%11.10
35Trevor SiemianNOR57.4%1154113920142.7%15.03
36Tyler HuntleyBAL64.9%10813418284239.9%13.27
37Sam DarnoldCAR59.9%252691335222539.5%13.10
38Trevor LawrenceJAX59.6%3641121732334239.5%11.59
39Cam NewtonCAR54.1%6763510211439.1%14.43
40Jacoby BrissettMIA62.5%1258541864137.9%11.79
41Zach WilsonNYJ55.6%233491144185434.1%11.37
42Mike GlennonNYG53.9%790410933126.3%5.15