2021 Quarterback Passing Index Rankings (Fantasy Football)

My Quarterback Passing Index (QPI) is a statistical measure of performance that allows us to rate and compare quarterback play based on a series metrics. I have graded every quarterback performance all the way back to 1970, and will update the tables weekly to show who the best and worst quarterbacks each week and for the season as a whole.

If you want to learn more about how the rankings are built, plus some historical context, you can find that here.

Stats are update through 2021 Week 5, minimum 10 pass attempts per game

2021 QPI Ratings – Week 5
RankNameTeamComp %YdsTDIntSckRush YdsRush TDQPI RatingFantasy Points
1Josh AllenBUF57.7%31530059192.4%36.50
2Tom BradyTAM73.2%41150213086.4%37.74
3Davis MillsHOU72.4%3123032084.8%24.68
4Baker MayfieldCLE71.9%3052018081.8%21.00
5Carson WentzIND71.4%4022025077.3%22.58
5Ben RoethlisbergerPIT60.0%253201-1075.8%18.02
7Justin HerbertLAC60.5%39840229175.8%40.82
8Lamar JacksonBAL86.0%44240262074.2%37.88
9Matthew StaffordLAR67.6%365111-1071.2%16.50
10Matt RyanATL73.3%342200-1071.2%21.58
10Aaron RodgersGNB69.2%3442120068.2%19.76
10Dak PrescottDAL68.8%3023126063.6%20.68
13Kirk CousinsMIN73.5%2751124060.6%13.40
14Ryan TannehillTEN63.6%19710321060.6%13.98
14Trevor LawrenceJAX69.7%27311228160.6%21.72
16Mac JonesNWE76.7%2311113060.6%11.54
16Teddy BridgewaterDEN63.2%28821211056.1%18.62
18Russell WilsonSEA68.8%15211210054.5%9.08
18Kyler MurrayARI71.0%2391021054.5%13.66
20Daniel JonesNYG38.5%980009053.0%4.82
21Jameis WinstonNOR50.0%2794121051.5%23.26
22Mike GlennonNYG64.0%1961202051.5%8.04
23Joe BurrowCIN68.4%28122311048.5%16.34
24Trey LanceSFO51.7%19201289047.0%14.58
25Jacoby BrissettMIA69.2%2752130045.5%15.00
26Jalen HurtsPHI59.5%19801230245.5%20.92
27Geno SmithSEA58.8%13111123043.9%9.54
28Patrick MahomesKAN61.1%27222261042.4%20.98
29Justin FieldsCHI60.0%1111024039.4%8.84
30Taylor HeinickeWAS48.8%24802240033.3%9.92
31Derek CarrLVR62.9%20601310033.3%7.24
32Zach WilsonNYJ59.4%1920123030.3%5.98
33Jared GoffDET60.0%2030140019.7%4.12
34Sam DarnoldCAR56.8%17713310013.6%6.08
2021 QPI Ratings – Season Total
RankNameTeamComp %YdsTDIntSckRush YdsRush TDsQPIFantasy PPG
1Tyrod TaylorHOU70.5%41630155182.6%20.07
2Matthew StaffordLAR68.0%1587123414074.5%21.38
3Russell WilsonSEA72.6%11961011368168.5%19.73
4Kyler MurrayARI75.2%151210410110367.0%24.30
5Patrick MahomesKAN69.2%14901667153165.2%26.58
6Dak PrescottDAL73.9%1368133960064.8%20.54
6Josh AllenBUF62.6%13701225188264.8%25.52
8Tom BradyTAM66.2%1767152936164.5%27.26
9Joe BurrowCIN71.7%12691161324063.0%17.03
10Taylor HeinickeWAS64.2%1208855127162.1%17.80
10Daniel JonesNYG64.3%1282418197262.1%19.00
12Justin HerbertLAC67.1%1576133960161.8%23.81
13Kirk CousinsMIN69.6%1396102941060.6%19.19
13Lamar JacksonBAL67.1%15198313341260.6%25.37
15Jalen HurtsPHI64.8%13657310256360.3%24.04
16Trey LanceSFO51.1%349213130058.3%16.48
17Teddy BridgewaterDEN69.8%1180711155057.9%15.74
18Aaron RodgersGNB65.6%1241103108156.7%18.09
18Baker MayfieldCLE66.9%1240421367156.7%14.86
20Carson WentzIND65.3%1322711273154.8%17.64
21Jameis WinstonNOR60.3%892123961153.6%17.56
22Jimmy GaroppoloSFO66.1%92552626153.0%14.40
23Derek CarrLVR63.9%1605841529052.4%18.22
24Mike GlennonNYG64.0%1961202051.5%8.04
25Matt RyanATL69.1%13321031126051.2%17.58
26Sam DarnoldCAR65.6%1366661462550.9%20.17
27Mac JonesNWE71.1%1243551130050.6%12.54
28Ryan TannehillTEN63.6%12516320130147.3%16.21
28Ben RoethlisbergerPIT63.6%128664119047.3%13.27
30Andy DaltonCHI73.5%26211438045.5%7.14
31Jared GoffDET66.8%1303731472044.2%14.66
32Tua TagovailoaMIA59.3%2021121143.9%16.18
32Geno SmithSEA58.8%13111123043.9%9.54
34Trevor LawrenceJAX59.4%1146688110242.7%14.57
35Davis MillsHOU61.5%66955113040.9%9.27
36Jacoby BrissettMIA65.2%858421253140.5%13.41
37Justin FieldsCHI50.0%448121456037.1%5.88
38Zach WilsonNYJ57.3%1117491822032.4%8.98
39Drew LockDEN57.1%1130130016.7%2.52