2021 Quarterback WAR & Fantasy Football Points Above Replacement Rankings

Though a WAR (Wins Above Replacement) rating is traditionally a baseball metric of an individual player’s value versus a replacement, I have recreated it for football purposes as an additional measure of the game’s most important position. By manipulating my QPI data (Quarterback Passing Index), I have been able to create both a WAR and also WAA (Wins Above Average) rating to show how the players stack up against each other and how many additional wins they have been worth (or not).

Using a similar formula I have also been able to translate the data into a version for fantasy football that I’ve called FPAR (Fantasy Points Above Replacement), showing how many additional points each quarterback has scored vs a replacement player and the league average (FPAA).

The final games of the 2021 regular season are now in the books and I can reveal the final standings for the season.

2021 Quarterback WAR Rankings
NameTeamGamesWARRANKWAARANK
Matthew StaffordLAR176.3613.122
Aaron RodgersGNB166.3023.201
Tom BradyTAM175.6132.493
Joe BurrowCIN165.1942.274
Jimmy GaroppoloSFO154.9252.175
Dak PrescottDAL164.8361.966
Patrick MahomesKAN174.8171.818
Kirk CousinsMIN164.8081.947
Justin HerbertLAC174.6091.6310
Kyler MurrayARI144.32101.809
Russell WilsonSEA143.76111.3211
Jalen HurtsPHI153.73121.1612
Josh AllenBUF173.67130.8513
Mac JonesNWE163.49140.8314
Derek CarrLVR172.66150.0016
Teddy BridgewaterDEN142.35160.1415
Carson WentzIND172.1517-0.4219
Taylor HeinickeWAS161.9118-0.4921
Ryan TannehillTEN171.8819-0.6522
Tua TagovailoaMIA121.7220-0.1218
Lamar JacksonBAL111.5721-0.1217
Matt RyanATL171.4622-1.0024
Daniel JonesNYG111.1523-0.4720
Davis MillsHOU130.8924-0.9623
Jared GoffDET140.8625-1.1125
Ben RoethlisbergerPIT160.7726-1.4527
Baker MayfieldCLE140.6227-1.3126
Justin FieldsCHI11-0.2428-1.6528
Sam DarnoldCAR12-1.0229-2.4429
Trevor LawrenceJAX17-1.4630-3.4630
Zach WilsonNYJ13-2.4831-3.8031
2021 Quarterback FPAR Rankings
NameTeamGamesFPARRANKFPAARANK
Josh AllenBUF1714.6417.031
Tom BradyTAM1713.0425.802
Justin HerbertLAC1712.0235.013
Patrick MahomesKAN1711.7944.834
Aaron RodgersGNB1610.6754.225
Kyler MurrayARI149.9764.186
Jalen HurtsPHI159.5773.627
Dak PrescottDAL169.3483.209
Matthew StaffordLAR179.3092.9211
Joe BurrowCIN169.17103.0710
Kirk CousinsMIN168.30112.4012
Lamar JacksonBAL117.78123.248
Russell WilsonSEA145.65130.8613
Ryan TannehillTEN174.5114-0.7614
Carson WentzIND174.4915-0.7815
Derek CarrLVR174.4116-0.8416
Jimmy GaroppoloSFO153.6717-0.9118
Tua TagovailoaMIA122.7918-0.8417
Mac JonesNWE162.6019-1.9821
Taylor HeinickeWAS162.5620-2.0122
Daniel JonesNYG112.2221-1.0319
Teddy BridgewaterDEN142.1922-1.8020
Ben RoethlisbergerPIT162.1423-2.3425
Jared GoffDET141.6724-2.2024
Matt RyanATL171.6225-2.9827
Sam DarnoldCAR121.2426-2.0323
Baker MayfieldCLE140.8927-2.8026
Davis MillsHOU130.0728-3.1829
Trevor LawrenceJAX17-0.1129-4.3331
Zach WilsonNYJ13-0.2930-3.4730
Justin FieldsCHI11-0.4731-3.1028