2022 NFL Team NEFF Ratings

The NFL team NEFF ratings are back for 2022. Each week I will post both the weekly and cumulative ratings for every team’s offense, defense, special teams, plus an overall grade using my own unique calculation to show how efficient every NFL team is.

I will also produce the NEFF standings for each team’s pass and run defenses to further break down the defensive side of the ball. You can find those HERE.

This table explained

TeamTotal NEFFRankONEFFRankDNEFFRankSTNEFFRank
Bills36.2%162.1%1-18.3%2-40.3%32
Jaguars25.2%250.4%7-20.8%4-25.0%29
Cowboys19.5%339.2%11-29.6%825.0%4
Eagles19.0%455.8%4-31.7%10-25.0%29
49ers15.7%527.9%23-20.0%319.4%7
Chiefs14.3%650.8%6-35.0%13-11.1%22
Browns11.9%756.7%3-41.7%19-15.3%23
Buccaneers7.6%827.9%23-15.8%1-18.1%25
Ravens7.6%854.6%5-45.8%24-6.9%21
Patriots6.7%1038.3%13-36.7%1613.9%9
Dolphins2.9%1148.8%8-46.7%261.4%18
Lions2.4%1258.3%2-57.1%312.8%15
Vikings2.4%1238.3%13-45.0%2129.2%2
Rams0.0%1431.3%19-37.5%1720.8%6
Broncos-1.4%1529.2%21-24.2%5-20.8%27
Chargers-1.9%1638.3%13-42.9%209.7%10
Texans-3.3%1722.9%27-26.7%62.8%15
Panthers-4.8%1820.4%30-31.3%922.2%5
Packers-5.2%1939.2%11-34.2%12-31.9%31
Saints-6.2%2028.8%22-35.4%144.2%14
Commanders-6.7%2136.3%16-47.5%2718.1%8
Bengals-8.1%2225.8%25-27.1%7-19.4%26
Steelers-9.0%2330.8%20-40.8%186.9%12
Seahawks-12.9%2424.6%26-45.8%2433.3%1
Bears-14.3%2519.6%31-33.8%115.6%13
Falcons-16.7%2642.1%9-50.4%28-20.8%27
Jets-16.7%2622.5%28-45.0%2126.4%3
Cardinals-19.0%2842.1%9-58.3%32-1.4%20
Colts-19.5%2916.7%32-36.3%158.3%11
Titans-22.4%3031.7%18-52.1%292.8%15
Raiders-24.8%3134.6%17-56.3%300.0%19
Giants-32.9%3221.3%29-45.0%21-16.7%24