2022 Quarterback WAR & Fantasy Football Points Above Replacement Rankings

As we’re now through Week 4 of the 2022 season, I’m able to share my quarterback WAR and FPAR rankings. The WAR ranking shows how each quarterback’s performance is valued against all others in terms their contribution to their team’s win total compared to a replacement level player. The FPAR ranking does the same but in terms of their fantasy production against those replacement players. There is also a comparison vs the league average for both metrics too (WAA and FPAA).

The rankings will be updated each week, showing all quarterbacks who have played in at least half of their team’s games.

This table explained

2022 Quarterback WAR Rankings
NameTeamGamesWARRANKWAARANK
Patrick MahomesKAN113.7912.672
Tua TagovailoaMIA93.6322.691
Jalen HurtsPHI112.8731.793
Geno SmithSEA112.8541.764
Jimmy GaroppoloSFO102.5151.535
Josh AllenBUF112.4461.386
Joe BurrowCIN112.0470.997
Lamar JacksonBAL111.8280.789
Justin HerbertLAC111.6390.6010
Jared GoffDET111.60100.5811
Dak PrescottDAL61.40110.828
Derek CarrLVR111.39120.3713
Daniel JonesNYG111.36130.3414
Andy DaltonNOR91.25140.4112
Trevor LawrenceJAX111.25150.2416
Ryan TannehillTEN91.14160.3115
Justin FieldsCHI101.10170.1917
Marcus MariotaATL121.0518-0.0319
Tom BradyTAM110.9319-0.0620
Kyler MurrayARI100.8320-0.0621
Mac JonesNWE70.82210.1718
Jacoby BrissettCLE110.7622-0.2122
Aaron RodgersGNB120.7023-0.3724
Matthew StaffordLAR90.3924-0.4025
Kirk CousinsMIN110.2025-0.7627
PJ WalkerCAR60.1826-0.3323
Taylor HeinickeWAS6-0.2427-0.7526
Russell WilsonDEN10-0.2428-1.1030
Cooper RushDAL6-0.2729-0.7728
Matt RyanIND10-0.2730-1.1231
Kenny PickettPIT8-0.3531-1.0229
Baker MayfieldCAR7-0.7932-1.3632
Zach WilsonNYJ7-0.9333-1.4933
Davis MillsHOU10-1.1134-1.9234
2022 Quarterback FPAR Rankings
NameTeamGamesFPARRANKFPAARANK
Josh AllenBUF1111.7315.881
Patrick MahomesKAN1111.6925.842
Jalen HurtsPHI1111.0435.363
Joe BurrowCIN118.9643.804
Lamar JacksonBAL118.5553.495
Justin FieldsCHI107.2862.806
Kyler MurrayARI106.1771.977
Geno SmithSEA116.1281.669
Tua TagovailoaMIA95.8191.968
Justin HerbertLAC115.44101.1510
Daniel JonesNYG114.66110.5611
Trevor LawrenceJAX114.63120.5412
Jimmy GaroppoloSFO104.14130.4413
Derek CarrLVR114.10140.1415
Kirk CousinsMIN113.98150.0516
Marcus MariotaATL123.8316-0.3119
Tom BradyTAM113.6917-0.1517
Jacoby BrissettCLE113.5918-0.2318
Aaron RodgersGNB123.0419-0.9122
Jared GoffDET112.9520-0.7120
Dak PrescottDAL62.34210.1614
Andy DaltonNOR92.0922-0.8221
Russell WilsonDEN102.0523-1.1224
Matt RyanIND101.9324-1.2126
Ryan TannehillTEN91.6125-1.1825
Mac JonesNWE71.1626-0.9923
Kenny PickettPIT80.6227-1.6628
Davis MillsHOU100.4928-2.2933
Taylor HeinickeWAS60.4129-1.2927
Matthew StaffordLAR90.3230-2.1530
Baker MayfieldCAR7-0.1831-2.0029
Zach WilsonNYJ7-0.4232-2.1831
Cooper RushDAL6-0.7933-2.1932
PJ WalkerCAR6-1.9534-3.0634