NFL Team Targets Distribution (Fantasy Football)

Looking at team targets distribution can provide excellent insight for fantasy football. If a team heavily targets their wide receivers, then those players will likely put forward better fantasy weeks. Here’s how often teams are targeting their wide receivers, tight ends, and running backs in the 2021 NFL season.

2021 Team Targets Distribution
TeamGTotal TGTWR TGTWR%TE TGTTE%RB TGTRB%
Tampa Bay Buccaneers521813361.0%4018.3%4520.6%
Atlanta Falcons52028341.1%5929.2%6029.7%
Los Angeles Chargers520012663.0%3919.5%3517.5%
Las Vegas Raiders51959850.3%5528.2%4221.5%
Pittsburgh Steelers519412363.4%2814.4%4322.2%
New England Patriots51879852.4%4926.2%4021.4%
Detroit Lions51859752.4%3720.0%5127.6%
Miami Dolphins51859953.5%4624.9%4021.6%
Minnesota Vikings518411663.0%2815.2%4021.7%
Kansas City Chiefs518311160.7%4826.2%2413.1%
New York Giants517611766.5%3017.0%2916.5%
Buffalo Bills517512370.3%2715.4%2514.3%
Carolina Panthers517510560.0%2916.6%4123.4%
Indianapolis Colts51709555.9%3520.6%4023.5%
Jacksonville Jaguars517011265.9%3520.6%2313.5%
Philadelphia Eagles51708449.4%4425.9%4224.7%
Tennessee Titans51709958.2%3319.4%3822.4%
Los Angeles Rams516913076.9%2112.4%1810.7%
New York Jets516711166.5%2615.6%3018.0%
Denver Broncos51659658.2%4426.7%2515.2%
Dallas Cowboys51639759.5%4326.4%2314.1%
Washington Football Team516110162.7%2716.8%3320.5%
Green Bay Packers516010766.9%2314.4%3018.8%
Baltimore Ravens51599459.1%4427.7%2113.2%
San Francisco 49ers51589761.4%3220.3%2918.4%
Arizona Cardinals515710768.2%2012.7%3019.1%
Cincinnati Bengals514210171.1%1712.0%2416.9%
Cleveland Browns51376043.8%4331.4%3424.8%
Seattle Seahawks51349369.4%2115.7%2014.9%
Houston Texans51318262.6%2418.3%2519.1%
Chicago Bears51207562.5%2319.2%2218.3%
New Orleans Saints51115650.5%2118.9%3430.6%