2022 NFL Team Targets Distribution (Fantasy Football)

Looking at team targets distribution can provide excellent insight for fantasy football. If a team heavily targets their wide receivers, then those players will likely put forward better fantasy weeks. Here’s how often teams are targeting their wide receivers, tight ends, and running backs in the 2022 NFL season.

TeamTotal TargetsWR TargetsWR %RB TargetsRB %TE TargetsTE %
New York Jets1488255.44027.02617.6
Arizona Cardinals1388158.73122.52618.8
Buffalo Bills1277760.63628.31411.0
Washington Commanders1277559.13225.22015.7
Cincinnati Bengals1237359.32923.62117.1
Los Angeles Chargers1216049.63629.82520.7
Las Vegas Raiders1167362.91512.92824.1
Indianapolis Colts1146254.43026.32219.3
Minnesota Vikings1136557.52118.62723.9
New Orleans Saints1117870.31715.31614.4
Detroit Lions1087064.81917.61917.6
Jacksonville Jaguars1067267.91817.01615.1
Kansas City Chiefs1065350.02018.93331.1
Houston Texans1035957.32019.42423.3
Denver Broncos1015150.53231.71817.8
Los Angeles Rams1016766.398.92524.8
Miami Dolphins1017069.31918.81211.9
Pittsburgh Steelers1016463.41413.92322.8
Seattle Seahawks1006262.01616.02222.0
Tampa Bay Buccaneers1007070.01616.01414.0
New England Patriots965961.52121.91616.7
Green Bay Packers945053.22425.52021.3
Philadelphia Eagles946367.01313.81819.1
Cleveland Browns884652.31719.32528.4
Baltimore Ravens853440.078.24451.8
Tennessee Titans805062.51316.31721.3
San Francisco 49ers795873.41113.91012.7
Carolina Panthers774862.31418.21519.5
Atlanta Falcons764255.31013.22431.6
Dallas Cowboys714563.41318.31318.3
New York Giants533667.91222.659.4
Chicago Bears442454.51125.0920.5