2022 NFL Team Targets Distribution (Fantasy Football)

Looking at team targets distribution can provide excellent insight for fantasy football. If a team heavily targets their wide receivers, then those players will likely put forward better fantasy weeks. Here’s how often teams are targeting their wide receivers, tight ends, and running backs in the 2022 NFL season.

TeamTotal TargetsWR TargetsWR %RB TargetsRB %TE TargetsTE %
Tampa Bay Buccaneers45429464.8%8618.9%7416.3%
Arizona Cardinals45228963.9%7917.5%8418.6%
Los Angeles Chargers44923351.9%13530.1%8118.0%
Indianapolis Colts42425159.2%9722.9%7617.9%
Kansas City Chiefs41620850.0%7117.1%13732.9%
Cincinnati Bengals40424360.1%9122.5%7017.3%
Minnesota Vikings40025363.2%5914.8%8822.0%
Buffalo Bills39726667.0%7819.6%5313.4%
Green Bay Packers39123259.3%8321.2%7619.4%
Las Vegas Raiders38523160.0%8522.1%6917.9%
New Orleans Saints38422558.6%8421.9%7519.5%
Washington Commanders38421756.5%9424.5%7319.0%
Miami Dolphins38326468.9%7319.1%4612.0%
Pittsburgh Steelers37822058.2%6116.1%9725.7%
Jacksonville Jaguars37224666.1%5815.6%6818.3%
Los Angeles Rams36724366.2%4311.7%8122.1%
Denver Broncos35920557.1%8523.7%6919.2%
Houston Texans35719253.8%8523.8%8022.4%
Cleveland Browns35120057.0%5616.0%9527.1%
New York Jets34719455.9%8223.6%7120.5%
Detroit Lions34621762.7%6619.1%6318.2%
Seattle Seahawks34520960.6%4813.9%8825.5%
San Francisco 49ers34121161.9%6920.2%6117.9%
Dallas Cowboys33420661.7%4814.4%8024.0%
Carolina Panthers32519860.9%7121.8%5617.2%
New England Patriots31817755.7%8025.2%6119.2%
Baltimore Ravens30613042.5%4615.0%13042.5%
Philadelphia Eagles30220266.9%3611.9%6421.2%
New York Giants29719766.3%5919.9%4113.8%
Atlanta Falcons26414655.3%3914.8%7929.9%
Tennessee Titans26214455.0%5320.2%6524.8%
Chicago Bears24315061.7%3916.0%5422.2%