NFL Team Targets Distribution (Fantasy Football)

Looking at team targets distribution can provide excellent insight for fantasy football. If a team heavily targets their wide receivers, then those players will likely put forward better fantasy weeks. Here’s how often teams are targeting their wide receivers, tight ends, and running backs in the 2021 NFL season.

2021 Team Targets Distribution
TeamGTotal TGTWR TGTWR%TE TGTTE%RB TGTRB%
Tampa Bay Buccaneers1145426057.3%9921.8%9520.9%
Miami Dolphins1244623652.9%12928.9%8118.2%
Kansas City Chiefs1143725357.9%11225.6%7216.5%
Los Angeles Chargers1142825359.1%9121.3%8419.6%
Pittsburgh Steelers1142726361.6%8319.4%8119.0%
Dallas Cowboys1141424960.1%8721.0%7818.8%
New York Jets1141326263.4%5413.1%9723.5%
Los Angeles Rams1140229372.9%5814.4%5112.7%
Buffalo Bills1139927869.7%5213.0%6917.3%
Las Vegas Raiders1139819148.0%10626.6%10125.4%
Carolina Panthers1239523760.0%5714.4%10125.6%
Green Bay Packers1239224963.5%6416.3%7920.2%
Jacksonville Jaguars1139125264.5%8020.5%5915.1%
Minnesota Vikings1139124863.4%6416.4%7920.2%
Indianapolis Colts1238621355.2%8221.2%9123.6%
Atlanta Falcons1138416543.0%11229.2%10727.9%
New England Patriots1238320854.3%9023.5%8522.2%
Tennessee Titans1238022860.0%7620.0%7620.0%
Baltimore Ravens1137721657.3%10427.6%5715.1%
New York Giants1137223262.4%7720.7%6316.9%
Washington Football Team1136020958.1%6417.8%8724.2%
Detroit Lions1135817248.0%8423.5%10228.5%
Denver Broncos1135119054.1%9727.6%6418.2%
Arizona Cardinals1134323167.3%5315.5%5917.2%
Cleveland Browns1234316648.4%10630.9%7120.7%
Cincinnati Bengals1133423068.9%4413.2%6018.0%
Philadelphia Eagles1233217251.8%8625.9%7422.3%
Houston Texans1133020060.6%6620.0%6419.4%
New Orleans Saints1131716451.7%6119.2%9229.0%
San Francisco 49ers1131519060.3%6019.0%6520.6%
Chicago Bears1130218460.9%7825.8%4013.2%
Seattle Seahawks1130019866.0%6020.0%4214.0%