2022 NFL Team NEFF Ratings: Pass Defense & Run Defense

The NFL team NEFF pass and run defense ratings are back for 2022. Each week I will post the cumulative ratings for every team’s pass and run defense using my own unique calculation to show how efficient every NFL team is.

This table explained

TeamPDNEFF RATINGPDNEFF RankREC PPG AllowedREC PPG RankRDNEFF RATINGRDNEFF RankRUSH PPG AllowedRUSH PPG Rank
Eagles71.7%1-18.63446.8%21-19.0027
Texans68.2%2-19.17539.8%28-26.2331
Buccaneers67.7%3-20.13664.0%4-8.002
49ers67.2%4-14.73265.1%3-11.879
Bills66.2%5-13.17162.9%5-11.778
Cowboys64.6%6-17.67346.2%22-15.6016
Bengals62.1%7-23.201160.8%6-10.604
Panthers60.1%8-25.071251.6%15-17.4723
Jaguars58.1%9-29.871873.1%1-5.501
Broncos57.6%10-21.17855.4%10-8.133
Saints57.6%10-21.10743.0%26-17.9324
Steelers56.1%12-28.871748.4%20-18.2725
Patriots53.5%13-27.731351.1%16-13.4712
Chiefs51.5%14-33.002260.2%7-10.675
Bears51.0%15-22.67937.6%30-21.7028
Packers50.5%16-23.001049.5%17-13.3311
Browns49.5%17-31.602046.2%22-16.3719
Rams49.0%18-31.271954.8%11-11.376
Vikings47.5%19-28.331533.3%31-23.7730
Lions47.5%19-34.672432.8%32-28.2332
Giants46.0%21-27.871444.1%24-15.8317
Chargers44.9%22-35.772659.1%8-12.2710
Ravens44.9%22-43.203248.9%19-16.4720
Colts44.9%22-31.972168.8%2-11.707
Commanders42.9%25-40.973052.7%13-14.8714
Falcons40.4%26-37.972752.2%14-14.9315
Jets39.9%27-34.632354.3%12-16.5322
Seahawks39.9%27-28.431638.2%29-23.7029
Raiders36.4%29-34.932544.1%24-18.9326
Titans36.4%29-39.272842.5%27-16.5021
Dolphins34.8%31-40.372957.0%9-13.6013
Cardinals26.3%32-41.773149.5%17-16.2718