2021 NFL Team NEFF Ratings

Earlier in the off-season I introduced my NerdBall Efficiency Ranking or NEFF Rating, a set of rankings that give an analytical take of a multitude of facets of NFL play, with an aim to identify the best and worst performing teams throughout the NFL season. A breakdown of  how the rankings are put together and some historical context can be found here.

Stats are up and through 2021 Week 5

2021 NEFF Ratings – Week 5
TeamTotal NEFFRankONEFFRankDNEFFRankSTNEFFRank
Buccaneers57.1%183.8%1-33.8%90.0%16
Falcons40.0%267.5%5-27.5%2-16.7%24
Bills30.0%366.3%6-28.8%4-37.5%30
Saints30.0%355.0%11-31.3%68.3%11
Bears28.6%550.0%14-27.5%28.3%11
Eagles28.6%525.0%28-8.8%129.2%4
Steelers27.1%758.8%7-37.5%128.3%11
Bengals20.0%842.5%16-38.8%1445.8%2
Rams18.6%951.3%13-31.3%6-12.5%23
Cowboys14.3%1070.0%4-42.5%15-50.0%32
Vikings12.9%1137.5%19-35.0%1129.2%4
Cardinals10.0%1241.3%18-30.0%5-8.3%19
Ravens10.0%1257.5%8-57.5%2529.2%4
Titans10.0%1257.5%8-43.8%16-16.7%24
Texans2.9%1555.0%11-45.0%18-25.0%26
Chargers-1.4%1677.5%3-77.5%30-4.2%18
Browns-2.9%1781.3%2-85.0%324.2%15
Colts-7.1%1856.3%10-53.8%21-29.2%27
Patriots-7.1%1842.5%16-56.3%2225.0%7
Packers-8.6%2043.8%15-37.5%12-45.8%31
49ers-11.4%2131.3%24-43.8%168.3%11
Lions-14.3%2228.8%25-32.5%8-29.2%27
Seahawks-17.1%2327.5%26-46.3%1912.5%10
Jaguars-20.0%2433.8%21-56.3%2216.7%8
Giants-22.9%2533.8%21-68.8%2850.0%1
Broncos-30.0%2632.5%23-56.3%22-8.3%19
Football Team-30.0%2635.0%20-58.8%26-8.3%19
Panthers-31.4%2815.0%32-33.8%9-29.2%27
Raiders-38.6%2921.3%29-52.5%20-8.3%19
Chiefs-42.9%3020.0%30-68.8%2837.5%3
Jets-45.7%3120.0%30-65.0%2716.7%8
Dolphins-57.1%3227.5%26-77.5%300.0%16
2021 NEFF Ratings – Season to Date
TeamTotal NEFFRankONEFFRankDNEFFRankSTNEFFRank
Bills50.9%159.8%2-9.3%1-6.7%22
Cardinals34.0%257.8%5-35.0%623.3%2
Saints28.3%349.5%9-29.8%316.7%4
Cowboys18.6%461.3%1-45.5%151.7%14
Buccaneers16.3%558.0%3-46.3%178.3%9
Browns16.0%655.5%7-40.5%11-3.3%17
Rams13.4%758.0%3-39.0%8-24.2%31
Bengals9.1%844.0%14-39.5%911.7%6
Broncos4.9%935.3%25-26.3%2-15.8%29
Ravens4.6%1048.0%10-41.3%12-9.2%25
Chiefs4.3%1156.0%6-60.5%3127.5%1
Chargers4.0%1253.0%8-46.5%19-10.0%26
Vikings2.0%1346.5%11-47.0%207.5%10
Panthers1.4%1440.3%19-31.3%4-25.8%32
Eagles0.9%1543.8%15-46.3%1710.8%8
49ers0.0%1646.3%12-46.0%16-0.8%15
Colts-3.4%1736.5%24-43.0%1411.7%6
Seahawks-6.3%1844.5%13-48.5%25-5.0%19
Patriots-7.4%1924.8%29-33.3%56.7%12
Steelers-8.0%2033.0%26-39.5%9-1.7%16
Titans-8.9%2142.8%16-48.3%24-7.5%24
Bears-9.4%2224.8%29-37.5%715.0%5
Raiders-11.1%2339.0%21-47.3%22-5.0%19
Falcons-13.7%2439.5%20-50.5%27-3.3%17
Packers-14.0%2540.5%18-47.0%20-19.2%30
Lions-14.6%2637.3%23-48.0%23-6.7%22
Giants-19.1%2738.0%22-61.5%3222.5%3
Football Team-20.0%2841.0%17-54.5%28-13.3%27
Texans-22.6%2928.0%28-50.0%26-5.8%21
Jaguars-30.6%3030.5%27-59.5%307.5%10
Jets-32.9%3112.0%32-42.5%135.8%13
Dolphins-41.7%3223.8%31-56.3%29-13.3%27