2021 NFL Team NEFF Ratings

Earlier in the off-season I introduced my NerdBall Efficiency Ranking or NEFF Rating, a set of rankings that give an analytical take of a multitude of facets of NFL play, with an aim to identify the best and worst performing teams throughout the NFL season. A breakdown of  how the rankings are put together and some historical context can be found here.

The final games of the 2021 regular season are now in the books and I can reveal the final standings for the season.

2021 NEFF Ratings – Season to Date
TeamTotal NEFFRankONEFFRankDNEFFRankSTNEFFRank
Bills31.2%151.5%5-22.2%1-2.9%22
Cowboys23.0%252.6%2-37.0%815.9%1
Buccaneers22.3%353.7%1-32.9%4-4.4%23
Rams18.5%448.8%9-33.7%53.7%10
Cardinals18.1%549.9%6-36.6%78.6%4
Chiefs15.5%651.8%4-41.5%2011.0%2
Patriots12.7%742.9%13-29.4%2-8.1%25
Colts9.6%844.4%11-38.5%138.3%5
49ers9.3%949.0%8-37.1%10-12.3%32
Packers8.7%1051.8%3-40.9%18-11.0%30
Titans7.4%1141.3%15-36.5%65.4%9
Eagles6.5%1248.6%10-44.0%233.7%10
Saints6.5%1234.2%24-29.6%33.7%10
Bengals3.4%1444.3%12-41.3%190.0%17
Chargers2.7%1549.5%7-47.6%271.5%16
Vikings-1.8%1642.5%14-45.1%243.4%13
Ravens-2.4%1737.9%18-40.7%172.5%15
Steelers-4.5%1833.5%25-38.2%122.7%14
Browns-4.5%1938.4%16-39.9%16-8.3%26
Dolphins-5.1%2035.8%22-37.4%11-9.8%28
Broncos-5.2%2136.0%21-37.1%9-11.8%31
Seahawks-7.8%2236.2%20-43.0%210.0%17
Raiders-9.2%2338.1%17-45.7%25-1.2%20
Bears-12.3%2426.5%27-39.3%156.9%6
Football Team-12.8%2536.3%19-46.8%26-2.2%21
Panthers-18.6%2625.3%30-38.8%14-9.1%27
Falcons-18.8%2731.0%26-49.8%296.4%7
Lions-20.8%2834.7%23-52.8%31-0.5%19
Giants-25.5%2919.8%32-44.0%226.4%7
Texans-26.5%3025.5%29-47.9%28-6.6%24
Jaguars-31.7%3125.9%28-50.4%30-10.5%29
Jets-31.7%3123.8%31-54.2%328.8%3